Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Recent Developments...

Hi y'all. Bet you're wanting to know what's going on with your favourite blogger. Well, this week has been GREAT so far and the best news is that it ain't over until the fat lady sings.

Happened so far: on SATURDAY one of our MPs, Mr Olli Immonen (True Finns Party. Yeah, don't ask...) shared some thoughts on his Facebook page. And the country went like "OMG, Olli, you gotta be kiddin us!!!" This is what he wrote:
I'm dreaming of a strong, brave nation that will defeat this nightmare called multiculturalism. This ugly bubble that our enemies live in, will soon enough burst into a million little pieces. Our lives are entwined in a very harsh times. These are the days, that will forever leave a mark on our nations future. I have strong belief in my fellow fighters. We will fight until the end for our homeland and one true Finnish nation. The victory will be ours.

Yesterday, i.e. MONDAY,  internet went crazy! I LOVE the way this young, Finnish actor Antti Holma composed a song using Olli's "lyrics" and recorded it on YouTube. The song is called Rakkauslaulu II (Love Song II). There! Some ars & amor vincit omnia for yous!


Also, picbadges made this "cloud" you could attach to your profile picture... The text says: WE HAVE A DREAM - no more no less!

 ...and hundreds of people defyed true-finn-like-minded folks on several social and traditional media outlets, however useless it may be, putting their mental healths in danger in a spectacular manner. I almost started loving my country and its people again :D OH YES, YEAH, SÍ, OUI, JA, KYL-LÄ!

True Finn members and leaders were sat in the hot seat one after the other. MP Olli Immonen disappeared and did not want to comment. The only thing he beeped from the potato cellar he's occupying at the moment was "I am a victim of a hunt!" Yeah, right!

GOTTA LOVE THE INTERNET!!!
F********CK RASISTS!

Today, TUESDAY, there wll be a protest FOR multicultural Finland. And guezz whozz attending? With some really rad friends? Several musicians, actors, politicians, the archbishop herself... you name it are coming! And there will be a continuation party at Tavastia - a famous club in Helsinki.

As for tomorrow which is WEDNESDAY,  I am probs getting to work a "bit later" than usual :)))))

Later!

EDIT: btw, I realized I have written about the square where the demonstration takes place. Check it out on HELSINKI - SPOTTED BY LOCALS.

Monday, July 13, 2015

'Bout Time?

It's about time I took care of this business, what'd you reckon? I will, I will, tonight.

Sunday, July 12, 2015

Njam

Seeing this makes my mouth water. Am so gonna make 'em!

The recipe from here.


And more good sht from here.

Friday, July 10, 2015

Walk on the Wild Side

If you've been to Washington D.C., you know that Georgetown is the most prominent neighborhood there. That's the oldest part of town and it is rather expensive to live there. That is also where the Key Bridge is, built in 1923.

Under the bridge you can find a canoe rental and aside the bridge - what many do not know - ythere's this quirky, pasture-like, graffiti covered corner where young people like to chill. Now, just follow me.

 

Thursday, July 9, 2015

Happy Fourth

It was indeed a happy fourth for us this year. We spent the rainy day INSIDE the house cooking hamburgers on the stove and watching tv. We did also go to the pool, only to have to return home after it started raining again.

In the evening the rain stopped just in time for us to enjoy the fireworks on a central D.C. rooftop.

The rain actually allowed us to get all set: check out that red nail polish... as well as the accessories :)

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

It's Over

My summer vacation lasted one month and I can say it was honestly the greatest month this year! We spent the whole month in Washington D.C. with our friends, the kids and I. Now, they're headed to Spain and I'll be working the rest of the summer away... Although, as usual, it is expected to be quiet in July and beginning of August...

Also, this is the time of the year that, as a single mom, I get my vacation of the kids. Just ME and MY life to worry about. Thus it will be the second best month of the year. I hope :D

I made this in the bliss of the first week of vacations :))))